July 22, 2017

Saturday

Check out the “Empire Crew-Fest” area at the top of every hour for a new craft beer to sample! Refer to the map for all event locations.

10:30am:

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

11am:

  • National Anthem
  • Charitable Betting Begins (Located next to finish line) (Winner receives two round-trip JetBlue Airline tickets – must be present to win)
  • Barre in the Bay (Athlete’s Village)
  • Onondaga Cup & LakeFest Photo Hunt begins (Win $1000)

11:15am:

  • Introduction of competing chefs (Finish Line Stage)
  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

11:30am

  • Live Music – MoChester (Main Stage)
  • Fly Board Demo (On Lake)

11:45am

  • Kayak & SUP Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

Noon:

  • Chef Competition – Quick Fire Challenge (Finish Line Stage)
  • Yoga in the Park with Syracuse Yoga with Sophie Tashkovski (Athletes Village)
  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

12:45pm

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

1pm:

  • Meet The Brewers – Good Shepard Brewing (Empire Crew-Fest)

1:30pm:

  • Chef Competition – Team Challenge (Finish Line Stage)
  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

1:45pm:

  • Mermaid Swim (In Lake)

2pm:

  • Live Music by Jess Novak (Main Stage)
  • Yoga in the Park with Syracuse Yoga with Sophie Tashkovski (Athletes Village)
  • Meet the Brewers – War Horse Brewing (Empire Crew-Fest)

2:15pm:

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

2:30pm:

  • Fly Board Demo (on lake)

2:45pm:

  • Kayak & SUP Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

3 pm:

  • Urban Life Fitness- Hit Workout (Athletes Village)
  • Chef Competition Quick Fire Challenge (Finish Line Stage)
  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)
  • Meet the Brewers – Fleur De Lis (Empire Crew-Fest)

3:45 pm:

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

4pm:

  • Live Music by the BlackLites (Main Stage)
  • Meet the Brewers – Seneca Brewing (Empire Crew-Fest)

4:30pm:

  • Fly Board Demo (on lake)
  • Chef Competition – Chef vs. Chef (Finish Line Stage)
  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

4:45pm:

  • Kayak & SUP Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

5:15pm:

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

6pm:

  • Dragon Board Practice Session (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

6:45pm:

  • Awards & Trophy Presentation. Raffle drawing for Charitable Betting. (Finish Line Stage)

7pm: 

  • End of day one

July 23, 2017

Sunday

Check out the “Crew Fest” area at the top of every hour for a new craft beer to sample!

11am: 

  • National Anthem
  • Barre in the Bay (Athlete’s Village)
  • Bloody Mary’s & Mimosas (Empire Crew-Fest)

11:15am:

  • Chef Competition – 2 of 4 final chefs go head to head (Finish Line Stage)
  • SUP & Kayak Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

11:30am:

  • Fly Board Demo (on lake)
  • Live Music – Annie in the Water (Main Stage)

12:30pm

  • Chef Competition – 2 of 4 final chefs go head to head (Finish Line Stage)

1pm:

  • Yoga in the Park with Syracuse Yoga with Sophie Tashkovski (Athletes Village)
  • Empire Crew-Fest Cornhole Tournament begins

1:15pm:

  • SUP & Kayak Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

1:30pm:

  • Team competition followed by Judges Critiques & elimination (Cooking Competition) (Finish Line Stage)

1:45pm:

  • Mermaid Swim (in lake)

2pm:

  • Live Music – Root Shock (Main Stage)
  • Championship Round! (Cooking Competition) (Finish Line Stage)
  • Empire Crew-Fest Bloody Mary Bar Closes

2:30pm:

  • Yoga in the Park with Syracuse Yoga with Sophie Tashkovski (Athletes Village)
    • Yoga for Tight Lower Back
  • Fly Board Demo (on lake)

2:45pm:

  • SUP & Kayak Demo (check in at Camillus Kayak Shop)

3pm:

  • Urban Life Fitness- Hit Workout (Athletes Village)

3:30pm:

  • Final Critique by Judges and Award Presentation (Cooking Competition) (Finish Line Stage)

4:45pm:

  • Award & Trophy Presentations (Finish Line Stage)

5pm:

  • Event ends

Interested in seeing the race schedule?

LEARN MORE

Questions? Reach out to us!